logo sfb mobis
 Mathematical Optimization and Applications in Biomedical Sciences
SFB Research Center 


 Introduction
    Home
    Objectives
    Subprojects

 People
    Office
    Researchers
    Collaborators
    Jobs

 Events
    Seminars:
    Visitors
    Meetings

 Products
    Publications
    Prizes
    Patents
    Theses

 Commentaries
    Press

 Internal
    Test data
    Templates
    empty space














SFB
Interfaces
MRI
Numerics
Optimization

Seminars

Schedule of the SFB Colloquium:

01.07.2014 Kazufumi Ito (Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University, USA)
A recent advancement on Non-smooth optimization
11:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
04.06.2014 Prof. Edward Vigmond (Université Bordeaux, Institut LIRYC)
Wide Area Defibrillation, and Safety Factor of Cardiac Propagation
13:00, SR 07.13, Harrachgasse 21/1. Stock/Zubau
02.04.2014 Dr. Konstantinos Xylouris (University of Graz, Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing and Goethe University Frankfurt, Goethe Center for Scientific Computing, Germany )
Prospects of a homogenized model of brain activity and particularities of the solving algorithm of the bi-domain equation
15:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
17.10.2013 Dr. Stephan Schmidt (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Large Scale Transient and Stationary Shape Optimization
16:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
16.08.2013 Prof. Dr. Martin Gander (Universite de Geneve, Section de Mathématiques, Switzerland)
Multigrid methods for helmholtz problems: a convergent scheme in 1D Using standard components
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
09.07.2013 Prof. Dr. Gabriel Wittum (Goethe Center for Scientific Computing , University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Modelling and Simulation of Biological Systems
16:30, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
04.07.2013 Prof. Dr. Gabriel Wittum (Goethe Center for Scientific Computing , University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Parallel Adaptive Simulation of Processes from Science and Engineering
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
25.04.2013 Prof. Dr. Antonin Chambolle (CMAP Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Some regularity results for total variation minimization problems
17:00 , SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
07.02.2013 Dr. Dominique Chapelle (Director of INRIA Research, France)
Biomechanical modeling of the heart: from multi-scale multi-physics formulations to patient-specific simulations
17:00, HS 11.03, Heinrichstraße 36
08.02.2013 Dr. Dominique Chapelle (Director of INRIA Research, France)
Improving convergence in numerical analysis using observers - Applications in cardiac modeling
11:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstraße 36
24.01.2013 Jo A. Brueggemann (Institute of Mathematics, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Applied Systems biology: The human menstrual cycle
11:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
19.12.2012 Carola Bibiane-Schönlieb (Fellow of Jesus College, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Noise estimation by PDE-constrained optimization
10:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
19.12.2012 Bertram Düring (Department of Mathematics, University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
Structure preserving methods for Wasserstein gradient flows
11:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
14.12.2012 Dr. Yves Van Gennip (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Variational Methods in Data Clustering and Classification
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
13.12.2012 Richard Barnard, PhD (Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, Germany)
Optimal Radiotherapy Treatment Planning via Boltzmann Transport Models
16:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.12.2012 Hung Luong, MSc (École Normale Supérieure de Hanoi, Vietnam)
On the focusing 3D cubic nonlinear Schrodinger equation with potential
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
14.11.2012 Tuomo Valkonen (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
A comparison of fidelity functions for TGV denoising diffusion tensor images
10:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
09.08.2012 Craig C. Douglas (University of Wyoming, United States)
Comparing the Laplace Transform and the Parareal Algorithms
10:00, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
05.07.2012 Rodrigo Weber dos Santos, Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil
Efficient solvers based on manycore computers and adaprive techniques for cardiac modeling
12:00, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
23.03.2012 Hamdullah Yucel (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Adpative Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Advection Dominated Optimal Control Problems
13:00, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
20.03.2012 Sebastian Götschel (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
Lossy Storage of State Trajectories
12:00, SR 11.34, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
15.02.2012 Samuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki)
Electrical impedance tomography imaging by nonlinear Fourier transform
16:00, TU Graz, SR C 307, Steyrergasse 30, 3rd floor
18.01.2012 Gernot Reishofer (MedUni Graz) and Stefan Ropele (MedUni Graz)
Quantitative Methods in Cerebral MR Imaging
10:30, SR 11.34, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
14.12.2011 Christoph Schnörr (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
A Convex Shape Prior and Shape Matching Based on the Gromov-Wasserstein Distance
11:00, SR 11.34, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
17.11.2011 Jan Modersitzki (Institute of Mathematics and Image Computing University of Lübeck)
Hyperelasticity in Correspondence Problems
16:15, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
11.11.2011 Alfio Quateroni (Ecole Polytechnique de Fédérale (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Modeling and Complexity Reduction in PDEs for Multiphysics
10:30, HS 11.02, ground floor, Heinrichstr. 36
18.07.2011 Caroline Lasser (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Semiclassical methods for molecular quantum dynamics
11:00, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
08.06.2011 Karsten Tabelow (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics)
Structural adaptive smoothing fMRI and DW-MRI data
10:30, SR 11.34, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
21.04.2011 Joachim Schöberl (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Hybrid Discontinuous Glerkin Methods for the Navier Stokes Equations
, GAMM 2011
18.04.2011 Michael Hinze (University of Hamburg, Germany)
PDE Constrained Optimization in Engineering Applications
, GAMM 2011
31.01.2011 Paul Watton (Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford)
Computational Modelling of Intracranial Aneurysm Evolution
11:00, SR 11.34, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
18.11.2010 Felix Breuer (Research Center Magnetic Resonance Bavaria, Würzburg, Germany)
Parallel Imaging Reconstruction in k-space with the GRAPPA Method
17:00, TU-Graz, HS K2, Kronesgasse 5, ground floor
11.11.2010 Steven Niederer (Kings College London)
Clinical Applications for Multi-Scale Cardiac Modeling
16:00, SR 11.33, 3rd floor, Heinrichstr. 36
04.03.2010 Barbara Wohlmuth (Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Numerische Simulation, Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Semi-smooth Newton methods in applications
17:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
03.12.2009 Rainer Kress (Institut für Numerische und Angewandte Mathematik, Georg-August Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Huygens' Principle and Iterative Methods in Inverse Obstacle Scattering
16:30, TU Graz, Lecture room K2, Kronesgasse 5, ground floor
12.11.2009 Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Models and Methods for Numerical Analysis and Design of Implantable Blood Pumps
16:30, TU Graz, Lecture room K2, Kronesgasse 5, ground floor
22.10.2009 Olaf Steinbach (TU Graz)
Dirichlet Boundary Control Problems: Analysis and Numerics
after the talk of Prof. Dr. Thomas Schuster
22.10.2009 Thomas Schuster (Helmut-Schmidt-University/Hamburg, Germany)
Efficient solvers for vector field tomography in different geometries
15:00, HS C, Kopernikusgasse 24/III, Room 301
17.09.2009 Gagik Kirakossian (State Eng. Univ. of Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia)
Angewandte Umweltprobleme in Armenien und mathematische Modelle mit Losungsverfahren
15:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
02.09.2009 Nicolas Thorstensen
Pre-Image as Karcher Mean using Diffusion Maps: Application to shape and image denoising
15:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
04.09.2009 Lecture 3
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
02.09.2009 Lecture 2
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
31.08.2009 Luca Pavarino (University of Milano, Italy)
Lecture series: Mathematical and numerical modeling in cardiac electrophysiology
Lecture 1
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
08.07.2009 Stefan Wirtz (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Institute for Medical Image Computing)
Computer Assisted Medicine: From Research to Product
14:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
07.07.2009 Stefan Wirtz (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Institute for Medical Image Computing)
Combining Homogenization and Registration
14:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
02.07.2009 Rob MacLeod (University of Utah, Scientific Computing and Imaging (SCI) Institute)
Simulation of Defibrillation: A Little Math Goes a Long Way
16:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
24.06.2009 Jens Volkert (GUP Linz, Joh. Kepler University Linz)
Das Projekt PRACE
17:00, HS 10.01 Inst. für Chemie, Heinrichstr. 28, EG
18.06.2009 Mauricio Vieira Kritz (LNCC/MCT)
Sensing and Modeling Environmental Amazon Systems
11:15, Heinrichstr. 36, SR 11.32
17.06.2009 Mauricio Vieira Kritz (LNCC/MCT)
Gentle observation of vital signals
12:15, Heinrichstr. 36, SR 11.34
26.03.2009 Tilman Keck (Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Head, Neck and Facial Plastic Surgery, Elisabethinen Hospital GmbH, Graz)
Nasal function: In-vivo measurements and simulation
16:30, TU Graz, Hörsaal K2, Kronesgasse 5, EG
05.02.2009 Michael Krieger, Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Johannes Dirnberger, Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Wolfgang Fenz (RISC Software GmbH, Hagenberg, Austria)
Blood Flow Simulation in Intracranial Aneurysms
11:30, SR 11.35, Heinrichstr. 36
20.11.2008 Björn Wagner (Fraunhofer Institut Techno- und Wirtschaftsmathematik (ITWM) Abteilung Bildverarbeitung)
The watershed transformation, a flexible tool for quantitative image analysis
16:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.09.2008 Martin Uecker (Biomedizinische NMR Forschungs GmbH am Max-Planck-Institut für biophysikalische Chemie, Göttingen, Germany)
Nonlinear Reconstruction Methods for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
16:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
04.09.2008 Frank Bauer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
Parallel MRI—Quality and Speed, a contradiction?
16:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
26.06.2008 Olaf Steinbach (TU Graz)
Finite and Boundary Element Methods for Dirichlet Control Problems
17:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
26.06.2008 Rodrigo Weber dos Santos
(Dept. of Computer Science, Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brasilien)
Advanced Computer Techniques for the Cardiac Bidomain Equations
16:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
10.04.2008 Aslak Tveito
Computational challenges in models of cardiac electrophysiology
16:15, HS 10.01, Heinrichstr. 28, ground floor
10.04.2008 Bjørn Fredrik Nielsen
Theoretical and practical aspects of the inverse problem of electrocardiography
17:15, HS 10.01, Heinrichstr. 28, ground floor
09.04.2008 Stefan Bütikofer
(Institut für Operations Research, University of Zurich)
Globalizing a nonsmooth Newton method via path search
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
31.03.2008 Knut Graichen
(Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, TU Wien)
Ansätze zur systematischen Transformation von Beschränkungen in optimaler Trajektorienplanung
11:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.03.2008 Thorsten Hohage (Institut für Numerische und Angewandte Mathematik, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) )
Statistical Inverse Problems
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
28.02.2008 Herbert Egger (RWTH Aachen)
On the iterative solution of inverse problems
17:15, SR C307, Steyrergasse 30/3
25.02.2008 Mahboub Baccouch
(Virgina Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA)
Superconvergence and A posteriori Error Estimation for the Discontinous Galerkin Method Applied to Hyperbolic Problems on Triangular Meshes
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
07.02.2008 Changhui Yao
(CIPR - Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research, Bergen/Norway)
Applications of Piecewise Constant Level Set Method
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
31.01.2008 SFB-Projektleitertreffen
16:15, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
18.12.2007 Craig C. Douglas (Computer Science Departments, University of Kentucky and Yale University - on sabbatical at Texas A&M)
A Wildland Fire Model with Data Assimilation
11:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
06.12.2007 Manuel Freiberger (Institut für Medizintechnik, Technische Universität Graz)
Basic concepts for hardware optimisation for diffusive fluorescent tomography
16:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
06.12.2007 Helmut Ahammer (Inst. für Biophysik, Medizinische Universität Graz)
Applied and nonlinear quantitative image processing of biological and medical images
17:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
23.11.2007 Sabine Zaglmayr (Johann Radon Institut Linz [RICAM])
High-order Finite Element Methods for Maxwell's Equations: Why and how?
15:15, BE01, Steyrergasse 30
23.11.2007 Stephan Kannengiesser (Siemens Medical Solutions, Erlangen)
Current Trends in MR Image Encoding and Reconstruction
16:15, BE01, Steyrergasse 30
08.11.2007 Florian Knoll (TU Graz)
Image reconstruction for subsampled perfusion imaging
16:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
08.11.2007 Antoine Laurain (Universität Graz)
Multiphase image segmentation by shape and topological sensitivity
17:15, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36
  Med Uni Graz    TU Graz    Uni Graz Webmaster WT / Tuesday, 01-Jul-2014 15:38:53 CEST